Home & Garden Produce

Section K – Home & Garden Produce

GENERAL INFORMATION
• Entries will be accepted between 10am & 12.00 noon on Saturday 22nd February 2020, and before 8.30 am on
Sunday 23rd February 2020.
• Aggregate Points: 3 for 1st, 2 for 2nd.
• Prize Money: 1st – $3.00. Other prizes as donated.
• The judge’s decision is final.
• All prizes & trophies to be collected the day of the show or forfeited.
• All fruit, vegetables and flowers to be sold with proceeds to the Show Society at 3:30pm on Sunday.
Stewards:
Flowers – Mrs Barbara Murray, Phone 6337 7090
Vegetables – Mrs Sandra Sloane, Phone 0488 358 257
ENTRY FEE
SECTION E – $1.00 Pot Plants
SECTION F – $1.00 Flower Arranging
VEGETABLES
SECTION 1A
1. Bouquet made from fruit & vegetables
2. Pot of Growing Vegetable
CHAMPION – $30.00 PRIZE.
SECTION 2A
1. Beetroot – 3 in a bunch
2. Cucumber – 2 of any variety
3. 6 Free Range Eggs
4. Bunch of Herbs
5. Onions – 3 of any variety
6. Bunch of Silver beet
7. Tomatoes – Best 4
8. Cherry Tomatoes – Best 12
9. Beans – 1/4 kg of any variety
10. Zucchini – Best 4
11. Pumpkin – 1 of any variety
12. Lemons – 4 of any variety
13. Rock melons – 1
14. Apples – 4 of any variety
15. Fruit of any variety not mentioned
16. Vegetable of any variety not mentioned
CHAMPION RIBBON – MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR
SECTION A – CHILDREN’S SECTION
1. Decorated Pumpkin
2. Largest Zucchini
3. Vase made from fruit or vegetable
CHAMPION RIBBON – MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR
FLOWERS
SECTION B – DAHLIAS
1. 1 Large Decorative
2. 1 Medium Decorative
3. 3 Small Decorative
4. 3 Miniature Decorative
5. 1 Large Cactus
6. 1 Medium Cactus
7. 3 Small Cactus
8. 3 Miniature Cactus, N.N.D
9. 1 Exhibition Cactus
10. 1 Fimbriated Cactus
11. 1 Pom Pon
12. 3 Waterlily, N.N.D
13. 3 Collerette
14. 3 Ball, N.N.D
CHAMPION DAHLIA
SECTION C – ROSES
1. 1 Red Rose
2. 1 Pink Rose
3. 1 Cream Rose
4. 1 White Rose
5. 1 Yellow Rose
6. 1 Apricot Rose
7. 1 Rose any other colour
8. 3 Roses in different stages, N.N.D
9. 1 Full Blown Rose
10. 1 Variegated Rose
11. 1 Cut Floribunda – any variety or colour
CHAMPION ROSE OF SHOW R & L Woolard Memorial Trophy
SECTION D – FLOWERS
1. 2 Geraniums
2. 1 Gladioli
3. 3 Petunias, N.N.D.
4. 2 Lillie’s, any variety
5. 1 Cut Australian Native in Flower
6. Container of Flowering Tree
7. Container of Flowering Shrub
8. 1 Cut Protea
9. 2 Cuts of Any Flower Not Mentioned
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – FLOWERS
Thelma Miller Memorial Trophy
SECTION E – POT PLANTS
1. 1 Miniature Garden
2. 1 Fern, any other variety
3. 1 Indoor Foliage Plant
4. 1 Outdoor Foliage Plant
5. 1 Indoor Plant in Flower
6. 1 Outdoor Plant in Flower
7. Best Flowering Geranium
8. Hanging Basket – Foliage
9. Hanging Basket in Flower
10. 1 Cactus
11. 1 Succulent
12. 1 Herb
CHAMPION POT PLANT
SECTION F – FLOWER ARRANGING
Fresh or Artificial will be accepted
1. Cup & Saucer Arrangement
2. As I Like It
3. Flowers & Wood
4. Coloured Foliage Arrangement
5. Arrangement in a Boot
6. Australian Native Arrangement
7. Floral Wreath
CHAMPION FLOWER ARRANGING
SECTION G – CHILDREN’S SECTION
12 YEARS AND UNDER PRIZE MONEY AND RIBBONS
1. Own Arrangement in Toy
2. Small Pot Plant – any variety
3. Miniature Garden
4. Fairy Garden

Sponsors

Sponsored by Johnsons Towing and Mechanical, Bunnings, Price Attack, Martin Timms, Farmgate Fresh Meats, Big W, Woolworths, Sandra & David Sloane, Lyn Miller, Barbara & David Murray,  CTC Gift Shop Bathurst City Centre.