Home & Garden Produce

Section K – Home & Garden Produce

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Entries will be accepted between 10am & 12.00pm on Saturday 22nd February 2020, and before 9.30am on Sunday 23rd February 2020. All fruit, vegetables and flowers to be sold with proceeds to the Show Society at 3.00pm on Sunday.
  • Aggregate Points: 3 for 1st, 2 for 2nd.
  • Prize Money: 1st – $3.00. Other prizes as donated.
  • Stewards:

Flowers – Mrs Barbara Murray, Phone 6337 7090

Vegetables – Mrs Sandra Sloane, Phone 0488 358 257

  • The judge’s decision is final.
  • All prizes & trophies to be collected the day of the show or forfeited.

 

ENTRY FEE

SECTION E – $1.00 Pot Plants

SECTION F – $1.00 Flower Arranging

SECTION 1A Best Home Garden display in a Box.

Contents can be one or a mix of Vegetables, Fruit, Eggs, Jams, Pickles, Chutney and Toffee Apples.

 

Boxes will be judged on Presentation.

 

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – $30.00 PRIZE.

 

SECTION 2A

 

  1. Beetroot – 3 in a bunch
  2. Cucumber – 2 of any variety
  3. 6 Free Range Eggs
  4. Bunch of Herbs
  5. Onions – 3 of any variety
  6. Bunch of Silver beet
  7. Tomatoes – Best 4
  8. Cherry Tomatoes – Best 12
  9. Beans – 1/4 kg of any variety
  10. Zucchini – Best 4
  11. Pumpkin – 1 of any variety
  12. Lemons – 4 of any variety
  13. Rock melons – 1
  14. Apples – 4 of any variety
  15. Fruit of any variety not mentioned
  16. Vegetable of any variety not mentioned

 

CHAMPION RIBBON – MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR

 

SECTION A – CHILDREN’S SECTION

 

  1. Model made from Fruit or Vegetables
  2. Largest Vegetable
  3. Vegetables – 2 of any variety

 

GROUP – 8 YEARS AND UNDER

  1. Decorate a pumpkin – any theme

 

GROUP – 9-15 YEARS

  1. Small bunch of edible flowers from your garden, must include a recipe showing how to cook.

 

CHAMPION RIBBON – MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR

 

SECTION B – DAHLIAS

 

  1. 1 Large Decorative
  2. 1 Medium Decorative
  3. 3 Small Decorative
  4. 3 Miniature Decorative
  5. 1 Large Cactus
  6. 1 Medium Cactus
  7. 3 Small Cactus
  8. 3 Small Cactus, N.ND
  9. 3 Miniature Cactus, N.ND
  10. 1 Exhibition Cactus
  11. 1 Fimbriated Cactus
  12. 3 Dahlias, any other type not mentioned under 160mm
  13. 1 Dahlia, any other type not mentioned under 160mm
  14. 3 Pom Pon, N.ND
  15. 1 Pom Pon
  16. 3 Waterlily, N.ND
  17. 3 Collerette
  18. 3 Ball, N.ND

 

NOVICE

 

  1. 1 Decorative – any size
  2. 1 Cactus – any size
  3. 1 Pom Pon – any size
  4. 1 Any other variety – any size

 

CHAMPION DAHLIA

 

SECTION C – ROSES

 

  1. 1 Red Rose
  2. 1 Pink Rose
  3. 1 Cream Rose
  4. 1 White Rose
  5. 1 Yellow Rose
  6. 1 Apricot Rose
  7. 1 Rose any other colour
  8. 3 Roses in different stages, N.ND
  9. 1 Full Blown Rose
  10. 1 Variegated Rose
  11. 1 Cut Floribunda – any variety or colour

 

CHAMPION ROSE OF SHOW

R & L Woolard Memorial Trophy

 

SECTION D – FLOWERS

 

  1. 2 Geraniums
  2. 1 Gladioli
  3. 3 Petunias, N.N.D.
  4. 2 Lillies, any variety
  5. 1 Cut Australian Native in Flower
  6. Container of Flowering Tree
  7. Container of Flowering Shrub
  8. 1 Cut Protea
  9. 2 Cuts of Any Flower Not Mentioned

 

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – FLOWERS

Thelma Miller Memorial Trophy

 

SECTION E – POT PLANTS

 

  1. 1 Miniature Garden
  2. 1 Fern, any other variety
  3. 1 Indoor Foliage Plant
  4. 1 Outdoor Foliage Plant
  5. 1 Indoor Plant in Flower
  6. 1 Outdoor Plant in Flower
  7. Best Flowering Geranium
  8. Hanging Basket – Foliage
  9. Hanging Basket in Flower
  10. 1 Cactus
  11. 1 Succulent
  12. 1 Herb

 

CHAMPION POT PLANT

 

SECTION F – FLOWER ARRANGING

Fresh or Artificial will be accepted

 

  1. Cup & Saucer Arrangement
  2. As I Like It
  3. Flowers & Wood
  4. Coloured Foliage Arrangement
  5. Arrangement in a Boot
  6. Australian Native Arrangement
  7. Floral Wreath

CHAMPION FLOWER ARRANGING

 

SECTION G – CHILDREN’S SECTION

12 YEARS AND UNDER PRIZE MONEY AND RIBBONS

 

  1. Own Arrangement in Toy
  2. Small Pot Plant – any variety
  3. Miniature Garden
  4. Fairy Garden

Sponsors

Sponsored by Johnsons Towing and Mechanical, Bunnings, Price Attack, Martin Timms, Farmgate Fresh Meats, Big W, Woolworths, Sandra & David Sloane, Lyn Miller, Barbara & David Murray,  CTC Gift Shop Bathurst City Centre.