Wool

Section D – Wool

GENERAL INFORMATION
• All entries to be delivered to the Miller Pavilion
by 9.00am and not removed before 4.30pm.
• The exhibit remains the property of the
exhibitor.
• Chief Steward: Mrs Kerry Cole. Phone 6337 7752.
• Ribbons: 1st, 2nd, 3rd in all
sections.
• Judges decision will be final.
ENTRY FEE
$0.50 PER SECTION
MERINO
1. Extra Superfine Fleece – Ram
2. Superfine Fleece – Ram
3. Fine Fleece – Ram
4. Medium Fleece – Ram
5. Strong Fleece – Ram
CHAMPION MERINO RAM FLEECE – TROPHY
6. Extra Superfine Fleece – Ewe or Wether,
unhoused and unrugged.
7. Extra Superfine Fleece – Ewe or Wether
Rugged or housed
8. Superfine Fleece – Ewe or Wether
9. Fine Fleece – Ewe or Wether
10. Medium Fleece – Ewe or Wether
11. Strong Fleece – Ewe or Wether
CHAMPION EWE OR WETHER FLEECE – TROPHY
12. Lamb’s Fleece – Combing
13. Lamb’s Fleece – Carding
14. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Superfine
15. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Fine
16. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Medium
17. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Strong
CHAMPION HOGGET’S FLEECE – TROPHY
CHAMPION MERINO FLEECE – TROPHY
BRITISH BREEDS, COMEBACK AND
CROSSBRED FLEECES
18. Pure British Breed – Longwool
19. Pure British Breed – Shortwool
CHAMPION BRITISH BREED FLEECE – TROPHY
20. Australasian Fleece
21. Comeback Fleece – 58/60
22. Crossbred Fleece – Fine 56
23. Crossbred Fleece – Medium 50
24. Crossbred Fleece – Strong 46
25. Crossbred Lambs Fleece
26. 3 Commercial Value Fleeces – any breed to
be judged on commercial value.
CHAMPION CROSSBRED FLEECE – TROPHY
GRAND CHAMPION FLEECE – TROPHY
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – TROPHY
SPINNING WOOL – WHITE OR
COLOURED
27. Fine Wool most suitable for Spinning
28. Sports Wool most suitable for
Spinning
29. Rug Wool most suitable for Spinning
CHAMPION SPINNING FLEECE – TROPHY
TROPHYS
– Silmac Trophy
CHAMPION MERINO FLEECE – Arthur Miller
Memorial Trophy
CHAMPION 3 COMMERCIAL FLEECES –
Fish & Sons Trophy
CHAMPION MERINO RAMS FLEECE – Jurox Trophy
CHAMPION EXTRA – SUPERFINE FLEECE –
Elder’s Trophy
CHAMPION MERINO EWE OR WETHER FLEECE –
Superfine Wool Growers Association, Mudgee
Region
CHAMPION MERINO HOGGET FLEECE – Schute, Bell,
Badgery, Lumby Trophy
GRAND CHAMPION
– Silmac Trophy
CHAMPION MERINO FLEECE
– Arthur Miller Memorial Trophy
CHAMPION 3 COMMERCIAL FLEECES
– Fish & Sons Trophy
CHAMPION MERINO RAMS FLEECE
– Jurox Trophy
CHAMPION EXTRA – SUPERFINE FLEECE
– Elder’s Trophy
CHAMPION MERINO EWE OR WETHER FLEECE
– Superfine Wool Growers Association, Mudgee Region
CHAMPION MERINO HOGGET FLEECE
– Schute, Bell, Badgery, Lumby Trophy
9
SECTION D
Wool and Fleeces
GENERAL INFORMATION
• All entries to be delivered to the Miller Pavilion
by 9.00am and not removed before 4.30pm.
• The exhibit remains the property of the
exhibitor.
• Chief Steward: Mrs Kerry Cole. Phone 6337 7752.
• Ribbons: 1st, 2nd, 3rd in all
sections.
• Judges decision will be final.
ENTRY FEE
$0.50 PER SECTION
MERINO
1. Extra Superfine Fleece – Ram
2. Superfine Fleece – Ram
3. Fine Fleece – Ram
4. Medium Fleece – Ram
5. Strong Fleece – Ram
CHAMPION MERINO RAM FLEECE – TROPHY
6. Extra Superfine Fleece – Ewe or Wether,
unhoused and unrugged.
7. Extra Superfine Fleece – Ewe or Wether
Rugged or housed
8. Superfine Fleece – Ewe or Wether
9. Fine Fleece – Ewe or Wether
10. Medium Fleece – Ewe or Wether
11. Strong Fleece – Ewe or Wether
CHAMPION EWE OR WETHER FLEECE – TROPHY
12. Lamb’s Combing
13. Lamb’s Fleece – Carding
14. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Superfine
15. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Fine
16. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Medium
17. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Strong
CHAMPION HOGGET’S FLEECE – TROPHY
CHAMPION MERINO FLEECE – TROPHY
BRITISH BREEDS, COMEBACK

CHAMPION BRITISH BREED FLEECE – Schute, Bell,
Badgery, Lumby Trophy
CHAMPION AUSTRALASIAN BREED FLEECE –B & K
Cole Trophy
CHAMPION CROSSBRED FLEECE – Australian Wool
Network Trophy
CHAMPION SPINNING FLEECE – Sid Newham Rural
Supplies Trophy
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR –
Landmark – CTM Trophy
EXTRA SUPERFINE RAM’S FLEECE EXTRA
SUPERFINE EWE OR WETHER’S FLEECE –
RUGGED BUT NOT HOUSED – Sponsored by
J.M. Lennon
MOST SUCCESSFUL JUNIOR EXHIBITOR –
B & K Cole Trophy
CHAMPION BRITISH BREED FLEECE
– Schute, Bell, Badgery, Lumby Trophy
CHAMPION AUSTRALASIAN BREED FLEECE
– B & K Cole Trophy
CHAMPION CROSSBRED FLEECE
– Australian Wool Network Trophy
CHAMPION SPINNING FLEECE
– Sid Newham Rural Supplies Trophy

Sponsors