Wool

Section D – Wool & Fleeces 

GENERAL INFORMATION

 

  • All entries to be delivered to the Miller Pavilion by 8.00am and not removed before 4.30pm.
  • The exhibit remains the property of the exhibitor.
  • Chief Steward: Mrs Kerry Cole Phone 6337 7752 or 0427 377 752
  • Ribbons: 1st, 2nd, 3rd in all sections.
  • JUDGES DECISION WILL BE FINAL.

     

ENTRY FEE

$0.50 PER SECTION

MERINO

 

  1. Extra Superfine Fleece – Ram
  2. Superfine Fleece – Ram
  3. Fine Fleece – Ram
  4. Medium Fleece – Ram
  5. Strong Fleece – Ram

CHAMPION MERINO RAM FLEECE – TROPHY

 

  1. Extra Superfine Fleece – Ewe or Wether, unhoused and unrugged.
  2. Extra Superfine Fleece – Ewe or Wether rugged or housed
  3. Superfine Fleece – Ewe or Wether
  4. Fine Fleece – Ewe or Wether
  5. Medium Fleece – Ewe or Wether
  6. Strong Fleece – Ewe or Wether

CHAMPION EWE OR WETHER FLEECE – TROPHY

 

  1. Lamb’s Fleece – Combing
  2. Lamb’s Fleece – Carding
  3. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Superfine
  4. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Fine
  5. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Medium
  6. Hogget’s Fleece – 1st shearing Strong

CHAMPION HOGGET’S FLEECE – TROPHY

CHAMPION MERINO FLEECE – TROPHY

BRITISH BREEDS, COMEBACK AND CROSSBRED FLEECES

 

  1. Pure British Breed – Long wool
  2. Pure British Breed – Short wool

CHAMPION BRITISH BREED FLEECE – TROPHY

 

  1. Australasian Fleece
  2. Comeback Fleece – 58/60
  3. Crossbred Fleece – Fine 56
  4. Crossbred Fleece – Medium 50
  5. Crossbred Fleece – Strong 46
  6. Crossbred Lambs Fleece
  7. 3 Commercial Value Fleeces – any breed to be judged on commercial value.

CHAMPION CROSSBRED FLEECE – TROPHY

GRAND CHAMPION FLEECE – TROPHY

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – TROPHY

SPINNING WOOL – WHITE OR COLOURED

 

  1. Fine Wool most suitable for Spinning
  2. Sports Wool most suitable for Spinning
  3. Rug Wool most suitable for Spinning

CHAMPION SPINNING FLEECE – TROPHY

 

TROPHYS

 

GRAND CHAMPION– Silmac Trophy

 CHAMPION MERINO FLEECE – Arthur Miller Memorial Trophy

CHAMPION 3 COMMERCIAL FLEECES – Fish & Sons Trophy

CHAMPION MERINO RAMS FLEECE – Jurox Trophy

CHAMPION EXTRA – SUPERFINE FLEECE – Elder’s Trophy

CHAMPION MERINO EWE OR WETHER FLEECE – Superfine Wool Growers Association, Mudgee Region

CHAMPION MERINO HOGGET FLEECE – Schute, Bell, Badgery, Lumby Trophy

CHAMPION BRITISH BREED FLEECE – Schute, Bell, Badgery, Lumby Trophy

CHAMPION AUSTRALASIAN BREED FLEECE – B & K Cole Trophy

CHAMPION CROSSBRED FLEECE – Australian Wool Network Trophy

CHAMPION SPINNING FLEECE – Ag West Trophy

BEST LAMBS FLEECE

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – Landmark – CTM Trophy

EXTRA SUPERFINE RAM’S FLEECE – EXTRA SUPERFINE EWE OR WETHER’S FLEECE RUGGED BUT NOT HOUSED – Sponsored by J.M. Lennon

MOST SUCCESSFUL JUNIOR EXHIBITOR – B & K Cole Trophy  

Sponsors