Horses

Section A – Horses

GENERAL INFORMATION

 

STALLIONS TO ONLY COMPETE where stated in the program Riders under 18 MUST wear a safety helmet.

Ring 4 starts 8.30am. All horses in this ring to be registered. All other rings will commence 9.00am.

Program will be run as listed with NO EXCEPTIONS.

Any event with 3 entries or less may be run with another event at the discretion of the Ring Master. Only first prize if there are 3 entries or less. Ribbons: First, Second & Third in all classes.

Prize Money: $3.00 for 1st, $2.00 for 2nd. Trophies, Gifts and other prizes as donated.

Lunch – All rings will be closed: 12.00pm – 12.40pm. Ring Master: Dave Murray. 0427 377 090.

PA: Tony Robertson.

For further information: Rachael Martin 0439 167 995.

 

ENTRY FEE

Rings 1 to 6 and Harness Class – $3.00 per event Beginner Ring – $10.00 covers all events

 

 

RING 1 – PONYS

 

  1. Novice Ridden Pony, under 14h
  2. Ridden Shetland
  3. Ridden Pony, under 12h
  4. Ridden Pony, over 12h, not exceeding 13h
  5. Ridden Pony, over 13h not exceeding 14h
  6. Ridden Pony, under 14h to be ridden by an Adult
  7. Ridden Pony, under 14h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs & under
  8. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN PONY
  9. Ridden Australian Pony, Mare
  10. Ridden Australian Pony, Gelding
  11. Ridden Australian Saddle Pony, Mare
  12. Ridden Australian Saddle Pony, Gelding
  13. Consolation Pony Hack, under 14h
  14. Show Hunter Pony, under 12h
  15. Show Hunter Pony, 12h, not exceeding 13h
  16. Show Hunter Pony, 13h, not exceeding 14h
  17. Ridden Hunter Pony, under 14h to be ridden by an Adult
  18. Ridden Hunter Pony, under 14h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs and under

 

LED PONIES WILL BE JUDGED IN RING 6

 

  1. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER PONY
  2. Pair of Ponies, under 14h, ridden
  3. Open Leading Rein Pony, under 12h to be ridden by a Child 3 yrs and under 8 yrs
  4. Open First Ridden Child’s Pony, under 12.2h to be ridden by a Child 5 yrs and under 12 yrs
  5. Tiny Tots, under 6 yrs must be led
  6. Boy or Girl Rider, over 6 yrs and under 9 yrs
  7. Boy or Girl Rider, over 9 yrs and under 12 yrs
  8. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION JUVENILE RIDER UNDER 12 Yrs
  9. Boy or Girl Rider, over 12 yrs and under 15 yrs
  10. Boy or Girl Rider, over 15 yrs and under 18 yrs
  11. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION JUVENILE RIDER UNDER 18 Yrs
  12. Consolation Rider, under 12 yrs
  13. Consolation Rider, over 12 yrs and under 18 yrs

 

RING 2 – GALLOWAYS & WESTERN

 

  1. Led Mare, over 14h, not exceeding 15h
  2. Led Stallion, over 14h, not exceeding 15h
  3. Led Gelding, 14h, not exceeding I5h
  4. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED GALLOWAY
  5. Novice Galloway, over 14h, not exceeding 2h
  6. Novice Galloway, over 14.2h, not exceeding 15h
  7. Lightweight Galloway, over 14h, not exceeding 14.2h
  8. Heavyweight Galloway, over 14h, not exceeding 2h
  9. Lightweight Galloway, over 14.2h, not exceeding 15h
  10. Heavyweight Galloway, over 14.2h, not exceeding 15h
  11. Gentleman’s Galloway, 14h to 15h to be ridden by a Gent
  12. Ladies Galloway, 14h to I5h to be ridden by a Lady
  13. Childs Galloway, 14h to 15h to be ridden by a child under 18 yrs
  14. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN GALLOWAY
  15. Consolation Galloway, 14h, not exceeding 15h
  16. Pair of Galloways, 14h, not exceeding 15h
  17. Ridden Galloway Hunter, 14h to 2h
  18. Ridden Galloway Hunter, 14.2h to 15h
  19. Ridden Galloway Hunter, 14h to 15h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs and under
  20. Ridden Galloway Hunter, 14h to 15h to be ridden by an Adult
  21. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION GALLOWAY HUNTER
  22. Ridden ANSA Mare or Gelding to be Ridden by a child under 17 yrs
  23. Ridden ANSA Mare or Gelding
  24. Champion & Reserve Champion Ridden ANSA
  25. Adult & Child Rider
  26. Ridden Stallion – Any Breed
  27. Youth English Pequitation
  28. Open English Equitation
  29. Youth Western Pleasure
  30. Open Western Pleasure

 

RING 3 – HACKS

  1. Led Mare, over 15h
  2. Led Stallion or Gelding, over 15h
  3. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED HACK EXHIBIT, OVER 15H
  4. Hack, over 15h, not exceeding 2h
  5. Hack, over 15.2h, not exceeding 16h
  6. Hack, 16h, not exceeding 2h
  7. Hack, over 2h
  8. Gentleman’s Hack, over 15h to be ridden by a Gent
  9. Ladies Hack, over 15h to be ridden by a Lady
  10. Childs Hack, over 15h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs and under

 

  1. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN HACK
  2. Consolation Hack, over 15h
  3. Pair of Hacks, over 15h
  4. Mare, over 15h to be ridden – suitable breeding Hack
  5. Show Hunter, over 15h, not exceeding 2h
  6. Show Hunter, 15.2h, not exceeding 16h
  7. Show Hunter, 16h, not exceeding 2h
  8. Show Hunter, 16.2h and over
  9. Show Hunter, over 15h to be ridden by an Adult
  10. Show Hunter, over 15h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs & under
  11. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER
  12. Ridden ANSA, Mare or Gelding To be ridden by a Child 17 yrs and under
  13. Ridden ANSA, Mare or Gelding
  14. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN ANSA
  15. Novice Lady Rider, over 18 yrs
  16. Ridden Std Bred any sex Ribbons sponsored by SPPHA
  17. Lady Rider, over 18 yrs and under 21 yrs
  18. Lady Rider, over 21 yrs
  19. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LADY RIDER
  20. Novice Gentleman Rider, over 18 yrs
  21. Gentleman Rider, over 18 yrs and under 21 yrs
  22. Gentleman Rider, over 21 yrs
  23. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION GENTLEMAN RIDER
  24. Pair of Rider’s, over 18 yrs
  25. SUPREME HACK, SOFALA SHOW – Eligible Champion Pony, Galloway & Hack to be judged before lunch
  26. SUPREME SHOW HUNTER

 

RING 4 – BREED-LED

8.30am start

 

  1. Led Quarter horse, Mare or Filly
  2. Led Quarter horse, Stallion or Colt
  3. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED QUARTERHORSE
  4. Led Quarter horse, Gelding
  5. Led Appaloosa, Mare or Filly
  6. Led Appaloosa, Stallion or Colt
  7. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION APPALOOSA
  8. Led Appaloosa, Gelding
  9. Led Palouse, Mare or Filly
  10. Led Palouse, Stallion or Colt
  11. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PALOUSE
  12. Led Palouse, Gelding
  13. Led ANSA, Mare or Filly
  14. Led ANSA, Stallion or Colt
  15. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION ANSA
  16. Led ANSA, Gelding
  17. Led Palomino, Mare or Filly
  18. Led Palomino, Stallion or Colt
  19. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PALOMINO
  20. Led Palomino, Gelding
  21. Led Buckskin, Mare or Filly
  22. Led Buckskin, Stallion or Colt
  23. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION BUCKSKIN
  24. Led Buckskin, Gelding
  25. Led Pinto/Paint, Mare or Filly
  26. Led Pinto/Paint, Stallion or Colt
  27. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PINTO/PAINT
  28. Led Pinto/Paint, Gelding
  29. Led Pure Arab, Mare or Filly

 

  1. Led Pure Arab, Stallion or Colt
  2. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PURE ARAB
  3. Led Pure Arab, Gelding
  4. Led Part bred Arab, Anglo or Arab Pony, Mare or Filly
  5. Led Part bred Arab, Anglo or Arab Pony, Stallion or Colt
  6. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PARTBRED ARAB
  7. Led Part bred Arab, Anglo or Arab Pony, Gelding
  8. Led Welsh Sec A, Mare or Filly
  9. Led Welsh Sec A, Stallion or Colt
  10. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION WELSH SEC A
  11. Led Welsh Sec A, Gelding
  12. Led Welsh Sec B, Mare or Filly
  13. Led Welsh Sec B, Stallion or Colt
  14. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION WELSH SEC B EXHIBIT
  15. Led Welsh Sec B Gelding
  16. Led Standard Bred, Mare or Filly
  17. Led Standard Bred, Stallion or Colt
  18. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION STANDARD BRED
  19. Led Standard Bred, Gelding
  20. Led Thoroughbred, Mare or Filly
  21. Led Thoroughbred, Stallion or Colt
  22. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION THOROUGHBRED
  23. Led Thoroughbred, Gelding
  24. SUPREME LED EXHIBIT – Champions from Ring 4 & 5 are eligible for Supreme Led Exhibit
  25. SUPREME LED GELDING – Winning Geldings from Ring 4 & 5 are eligible for Supreme Led Gelding
  26. Ridden Palomino, Mare or Gelding
  27. Ridden Buckskin, Mare or Gelding
  28. Ridden Pinto, Mare or Gelding
  29. Ridden Pure Arabian, Mare or Gelding
  30. Ridden Pure Arabian Derivative, Mare or Gelding
  31. Ridden Welsh Sec A, Mare or Gelding
  32. Ridden Welsh Sec B, Mare or Gelding

 

RING 5 – AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSE

ASH REGISTRATION PAPERS TO BE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION

8.30am start

 

  1. Junior Handler under 13 yrs
  2. Juvenile Handler 13 & under 18 yrs
  3. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION HANDLER
  4. Led ASH Yearling Any sex
  5. Led ASH Colt 3 yrs and under
  6. Led ASH Stallion 4 yrs and over
  7. Led ASH Filly 3 yrs and under
  8. Led ASH Gelding 3 yrs and under
  9. Led ASH Mare 4 yrs and over
  10. Led ASH Gelding 4 yrs and over
  11. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED ASH

 

JUNIOR CLASSES

  1. ASH Hack ridden by child under 13 yrs
  2. ASH Hack Ridden by a child 13 & under 18 yrs
  3. ASH Working Horse Ridden by a child under 13 yrs
  4. ASH Working Horse Ridden by a child 13 yrs and under 18 yrs
  5. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION YOUTH RIDER
  6. Ridden ASH Colt or Stallion
  7. Ridden ASH Filly 3 yrs and under
  8. Ridden ASH Gelding 3 yrs and under
  9. Ridden ASH Mare 4 yrs and over
  10. Ridden ASH Gelding 4 yrs and over

 

  1. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN ASH

WORKING HORSE

Snaffle bit only, stock whip may be required

  1. Working ASH Colt or Stallion
  2. Working ASH Filly 3 yrs and under
  3. Working ASH Gelding 3 yrs and under
  4. Working ASH Mare 4 yrs and over
  5. Working ASH Gelding 4 yrs and over
  6. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION WORKING ASH
  7. SUPREME CHAMPION RIDDEN ASH – open to all ridden Champion ASH winners

 

TIME TRIAL

Can be entered by any horse, NOT restricted to ASH

 

  1. Time Trial Ridden by a Child 10 & under 13 yrs
  2. Time Trial Ridden by a Child 13 & under 18 yrs
  3. Time Trial Over 18

 

* Rug will be given to Supreme Champion Australian Ridden Stock Horse

 

RING 6 – LED PONIES / HEAVY HORSE

  1. Led Australian Pony, Mare or Filly
  2. Led Australian Pony, Stallion or Colt
  3. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN PONY
  4. Led Australian Pony, Gelding
  5. Led Miniature Horse, Mare or Filly
  6. Led Miniature Horse, Stallion or Colt
  7. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION MINIATURE HORSE
  8. Led Miniature Horse, Gelding
  9. Led Miniature Pony, Mare or Filly
  10. Led Miniature Pony, Stallion or Colt
  11. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION MINIATURE PONY
  12. Led Miniature Pony, Gelding
  13. Led Australian Riding Pony, Mare
  14. Led Australian Riding Pony, Filly
  15. Led Australian Riding Pony, Stallion
  16. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN RIDING PONY
  17. Led Australian Riding Pony, Gelding
  18. Led Australian Saddle Pony, Mare, under 12.2h
  19. Led Australian Saddle Pony, Mare, over 12.2h, not exceeding 2h
  20. Led Australian Saddle Pony, Stallion, 14.2h and under
  21. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN SADDLE PONY
  22. Led Australian Saddle Pony, Gelding
  23. Led Shetland, Mare
  24. Led Shetland, Filly
  25. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHETLAND MARE OR FILLY
  26. Led Shetland, Stallion
  27. Led Shetland, Colt
  28. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHETLAND STALLION OR COLT
  29. SUPREME SHETLAND
  30. Led Shetland, Gelding
  31. Led Pony, Mare, under 14h
  32. Led Pony, Stallion, under 14h
  33. Led Pony, Gelding, under 14h
  34. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED PONY

 

HEAVY HORSE

  1. Led Mare or Filly
  2. Led Stallion or Colt
  3. CHAMPION LED HEAVY HORSE
  4. Led Gelding
  5. Ridden Heavy Horse
  6. Long Rein Obstacle Course, Novice
  7. Long Rein Obstacle Course, Open
  8. Log Snig Obstacle Course, Novice
  9. Log Snig Obstacle Course, Open
  10. Sled Pull Obstacle Course, Novice
  11. Sled Pull Obstacle Course, Open

 

 

HARNESS CLASSES

STARTS STRAIGHT AFTER HEAVY HORSES

 

  1. Show Vehicle Turnout (Not eligible for Champion)
  2. Pony in Harness, under 2h
  3. Pony in Harness, 12.2h and not exceeding 14h
  4. Horse in Harness, over 14h
  5. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION NON/HACKNEY
  6. Novice Shetland in Harness
  7. Shetland in Harness, not exceeding 9.2 h
  8. Shetland in Harness, not exceeding 10.2h
  9. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHETLAND IN HARNESS
  10. Hackney Pony, not exceeding 12.2h
  11. Hackney Pony, over 12.2h and under 14h
  12. Hackney Horse, over 14h
  13. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION HACKNEY
  14. Novice Driver
  15. Gent Driver
  16. Lady Driver
  17. Child Driver, under 17yrs (must be accompanied by an adult)

 

 

BEGINNERS RING – LOADS OF FUN!

COMMENCING 9.00AM IN SPORTING AREA.

Entry fee covers ALL beginner events.

Ribbons to 5th place – Lolly bag to all

 

  1. Beginner Rider under 7 led
  2. Beginner Rider under 7 unled
  3. Beginner Rider over 7 led
  4. Beginner Rider over 7 unled
  5. Woolliest Coat
  6. Longest Tail
  7. Best Presented
  8. Walk Trot lead
  9. Boot Race
  10. Sack Race
  11. Fancy Dress
  12. Egg and Spoon
  13. Walking Race

 

Horseland Sporting Spectacular

SPONSORED BY HORSELAND BATHURST

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

WRIST BANDS WILL BE GIVEN TO INDICATE WHICH AGE GROUP YOU ARE IN AND MUST BE WORN AS THIS WILL BE YOUR TICKET.

Sporting event will be held simultaneously, with competitors to line up at each event, take their turn and move on to the next event.

The Sack and Boot Races will be held when all other events are completed.

Judges will then tally all scores and Award ceremony will be held at completion of games at the Ticket Shed. Lots of great cash and other prizes to be won. Prizes must be collected on the day.

ENTRY FEE

OPEN: $35 covers all open sporting events

12 YRS AND UNDER 18 YRS: $20 covers all sporting events UNDER 12 YRS: $20 covers all sporting events

 

  1. Open Flag Race
  2. Junior Flag Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs
  3. Junior Flag Race under 12 yrs
  4. Open Bending Race
  5. Junior Bending Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs
  6. Junior Bending Race under 12 yrs
  7. Open Barrel Race
  8. Junior Barrel Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs
  9. Junior Barrel Race under 12 yrs
  10. Open Western Bending
  11. Junior Western Bending 12 yrs and under 17 yrs
  12. Junior Western Bending Under 12 years
  13. Open Sword Race
  14. Junior Sword Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs
  15. Junior Sword Race Under 12 yrs
  16. Open Keyhole
  17. Junior Keyhole Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs
  18. Junior Keyhole Race under 12 yrs
  19. Open Bonfield Bounce
  20. Junior Bonfield Bounce over 12 yrs and under 18 yrs
  21. Junior Bonfield Bounce under 12 yrs
  22. Open Potato Race
  23. Junior Potato Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs
  24. Junior Potato Race under 12 yrs
  25. Open Boot Race
  26. Junior Boot Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs
  27. Junior Boot Race under 12 yrs
  28. Open

 

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION OPEN SPORTING HORSE

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR SPORTING HORSE 12 YRS AND UNDER 17 CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR SPORTING HORSE UNDER 12 YRS ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD & RIBBON

 

 

 

Sofala Show Horses are Proudly Sponsored by E C Tobin & Son, Paul & Marilyn Austin, Maryanne Donnelly, John While,

Bathurst Bowen & Horseland Bathurst.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsors